Launceston Tennis Club

Cornwall, England

Wimbledon Social Tournament Sunday 4th July 2010

Competitors
Competitors line up for the obligatory photo after the Wimbledon Social

Wimbledon Social Report
(written by Sarah Statton)

On Sunday 4th July 2010 seventeen tennis players gathered at the courts (in the drizzle!) to take part in a social tournament. There were seven rounds of twelve minute tie-break format matches.

In order to add some excitement into the tournament in-between each round of matches a Wimbledon-themed question was asked and whoever correctly answered it received five additional bonus points.

The overall winner of the tournament would be the player that scored the most points including the bonus quiz points. Last year's winner of the tournament Tim Mitchell was handicapped this year, by playing one match less, so anyone could potentially win it.

The winner of the 2010 Wimbledon Social Tournament was Barry Frayn with 100 points. In second place with 89 points was Alexander Cornish and in third place with 87 points was Rod Wood.

After the tournament twenty tennis club members arrived at the Eagle House Hotel to watch the Wimbledon Final whilst eating strawberries and cream! A big thank you must go to everyone who supported the event.

Note from the club: Thanks to Sarah for organising the whole day so well and to the Eagle House Hotel for their excellent hospitality.


Final Scores
PositionNameMatch 1Match 2Match 3Match 4Match 5Bonus Quiz PointsTotal
1Barry Frayn161819162110100
2Alexander Cornish171921112189
3Rod Wood191913142287
4Tim Hambly141217212185
5Tim Mitchell19182119582
6Ruth Cornish141717161781
7Peter McAughey151117151012.580.5
8Helen Davies141717171479
9Sarah Cooke21171111122.574.5
10=Hilary Rhodes172112141074
10=Paul Butt131119171474
12Alan (Guest of Helen)141211132272
13Katy Paynter151217131471
14=Adam Paynter16814151467
14=Maureen McCann13914191267
16Ben Watkins12917161064
17Liam Sillifant12813161059